DATA SCIENCE

IT SCHOOL

The International School of Information Technologies “Data Science”

Practicing experts
as teachers
Novel IT solutions and technologies
Participation in international conferences and schools
Participation in projects of
JINR and IT companies

About us

The International School of Information Technologies “Data Science” is a joint initiative of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR) and Dubna State University.

The goal is to train highly qualified IT specialists for the development of megascience projects computing, Big Data analytics, digital economy and other perspective directions.

Practicing experts as teachers

The following experts take part in organizing the educational process and creating a software and information environment:

  • employees of the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research(JINR)
  • employees of Dubna State University», as well as of leading universities of Russia and the JINR Member States, which train qualified IT specialists;
  • employees of foreign organizations.

Novel IT solutions and technologies

During the educational process, students master novel IT solutions and technologies that will be included in the curricula of higher educational institutions only in the future.

Practical classes in many disciplines are carried out using the HybriLIT heterogeneous platform «HybriLIT» (“HybriLIT” education and testing polygon, “Govorun” supercomputer), which is part of the Multifunctional Information and Computing Complex(MICC), LIT JINR.

Participation in projects of JINR and IT companies

Scientific centers and IT companies interested in training qualified IT specialists participate in working processes of the International IT School.

These organizations contribute to the formation of a base of perspective IT courses, modules, workshops, competitions, projects according to the agreed procedure and provide locations for different events such as courses, Olympiads, competitions, schools, internships, trainings, conferences.

Participation in international conferences and schools

Students of the International IT School participate in students’ educational and scientific events including foreign events:

  • International Symposium on Nuclear Electronics and Computing, NEC, Montenegro;
  • Mathematical Modeling and Computational Physics, MMCP, Slovakia;
  • Distributed Computing and Grid Technologies in Science and Education, GRID, Russia.

What we teach

Educational program (2 years)

Teachers

Korenkov Vladimir

Doctor of technical sciences, professor, director of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, head of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, head of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov

Scientific head of the International IT school

Cheremisina Eugenia

Doctor of technical sciences, professor, academic of Russian academy of natural sciences, director of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, director of the Information center of Institute of geological, geophysical and geochemical systems

Scientific head of the International IT school

Streltsova Oksana

Candidate of physics and mathematics, senior researcher of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, associate professor of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University

Director of the International IT School

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Mathematical apparatus and tools for data analysis”
  • “High-performance computing”

Priakhina Daria

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, senior teacher of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, laboratory assistant of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Scientific secretary

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Mathematical apparatus and tools for data analysis”

Sychev Petr

Associate professor of the Department of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Mathematical apparatus and tools for data analysis”

Balashov Nikita

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Introduction to Unix operating systems”
  • “Tools for the collaborative development of software”
  • “Introduction to cloud technologies”

Kadochnikov Ivan

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Distributed data storages”

Meshcherskaya Julia

Candidate of pedagogical sciences, associate professor of the department of system analysis and management of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Professional English”

Zrelov Petr

Candidate of physics and mathematics, head of the scientific and technical department of software and information support of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, leading researcher of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Big Data analytics”

Belov Sergey

Leading programmer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, senior researcher of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Big Data analytics”

Pelevanyuk Igor

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, assistant of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, employee of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Interware platforms”

Teachers

Korenkov Vladimir

Doctor of technical sciences, professor, director of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, head of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, head of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Scientific head of the International IT school

Cheremisina Eugenia

Doctor of technical sciences, professor, academic of Russian academy of natural sciences, director of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, director of the Information center of Institute of geological, geophysical and geochemical systems

Scientific head of the International IT school

Streltsova Oksana

Candidate of physics and mathematics, senior researcher of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, associate professor of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University

Director of the International IT School

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Mathematical apparatus and tools for data analysis”
  • “High-performance computing”

Priakhina Daria

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, senior teacher of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, laboratory assistant of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Scientific secretary

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Mathematical apparatus and tools for data analysis”

Sychev Petr

Associate professor of the Department of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Mathematical apparatus and tools for data analysis”

Balashov Nikita

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Introduction to Unix operating systems”
  • “Tools for the collaborative development of software”
  • “Introduction to cloud technologies”

Kadochnikov Ivan

software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Distributed data storages”

Meshcherskaya Julia

candidate of pedagogical sciences, associate professor of the department of system analysis and management of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Professional English”

Zrelov Petr

Candidate of physics and mathematics, head of the scientific and technical department of software and information support of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, leading researcher of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Big Data analytics”

Belov Sergey

Leading programmer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, senior researcher of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • “Big Data analytics”

Pelevanyuk Igor

Software engineer of the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, assistant of the department of distributed information computing systems of the Institute of System Analysis and Management of Dubna State University, employee of the Scientific Laboratory of Cloud Technologies and Big Data Analytics of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics

Teaching disciplines (modules)

  • «Interware platforms»

News

23.11.2020

Lecture from Intel’s representative

06.11.2020

Ⅱ Школа молодых ученых в Российском экономическом университете имени Г.В. Плеханова

14.10.2020

Opening of the educational infrastructure of the IT School at Dubna State University

09.10.2020

The admission process for new groups of the International School of Information Technologies “Data Science” has completed

08.09.2020

The IT School “Data Science” announces the opening of an admission process and invites students to enter

23.07.2020

A collection of reports on scientific projects of 2020 graduates has been published

22.06.2020

First graduates of the IT School

23.02.2020

Starting Monday (23 March 2020), classes at the IT School will be held online.

3.12 - 4.12.2019

School of Young Scientists “High-performance platforms for the digital economy and megascience projects”

28.11.2019

Tutorial: Work with convolutional neural networks in the Keras framework

27.11 - 29.11.2019

All-Russian scientific-practical conference “Nature. Society. Human”

15.11.2019

Seminar: Intel architectures and technologies for high-performance computing and tasks of machine/deep learning (ML/DL)

25.10.2019

The admission process for new groups of the International School of Information Technologies “Data Science” has completed.

20.09.2019

International Symposium on Nuclear Electronics and Computing NEC'2019

15.09.2019

The International School of Information Technologies “Data Science” announces the opening of an admission process and invites students to enter

17.06.2019

The International Conference “Mathematical Modeling and Computational Physics” (MMCP 2019)

Events

26.02.2021

Научно-проектная деятельность студентов

22.11.2020

Ⅱ School of Young Scientists “High-performance platforms for the digital economy and megascience projects

22.06.2020

Online graduation

25.02. - 06.03.2020

Course of lectures on multi-agent systems

21.01.2020

Seminar on high-performance computing at MIEM NRU HSE

15.11.2019

Seminar for students of Dubna State University at LIT JINR

30.09 - 4.10.2019

The international student school “Big Data mining and distributed systems“

6.07 - 13.07.2019

Summer Computer School “Data Science Dubna-2019”

1.07 - 5.07.2019

The satellite International IT-School “Machine Learning, Parallel and Hybrid Computations & Big Data Analytics”

17.04.2019

Master class on Big Data analytics

Graduates of 2020

Full nameYear of studiesMajor
Artemiev Alexey2Automation of technological processes and production
Gabdrakhimov Dauren4Software engineering
Gavrilov Dmitry4Software engineering
Zhatkina Kristina2nd year of the Master’s course System analysis and management (Cognitive computing and business analytics)
Zizganov Timofey4Software engineering
Ilyina Anna2nd year of the Master’s courseSystem analysis and management (Intelligent systems of Big Data processing)
Kiseeva Victoria2nd year of the Master’s courseApplied mathematics and informatics (Mathematical modeling)
Kostopravov Anton2Automation of technological processes and production
Kuzmenkov Igor4Computer science and computer engineering
Matveev Ivan4Applied informatics
Mahlov Egor4Software engineering
Polonsky Denis4Software engineering
Postolov Ilya4Information systems and technologies
Potapov Denis4Design and technology of electronic tools
Rezvaya Ekaterina4Computer science and computer engineering
Rogozhina Elizaveta4Information systems and technologies
Rudenko Mikhail4Software engineering
Ryabov Andrey4Applied informatics
Smetanin Artem4Computer science and computer engineering
Tyupin Denis4Information systems and technologies
Yachmenev Andrey4Software engineering

Students of the 2nd year of studies

Full nameYear of studiesMajor
Bachinsky Stanislav3Automation of technological processes and production
Berdnikov Artem3Computer science and computer engineering
Kolobov Sergey3Software engineering
Marov Dmitrii1st year of the Master’s courseSystem analysis and management (System analysis of design and technological solutions)
Melnik Nikolay3Computer science and computer engineering
Nechushkin Kirill3Computer science and computer engineering
Papoyan Georgy3Applied mathematics and informatics
Rybakina Alena3Computer science and computer engineering
Sasin Alexey 2Information systems and technologies
Sokolova Maria3Software engineering
Khodyrev Ivan 3Applied mathematics and informatics
Tsegelnik Nikita1st year of the Master’s courseTheoretical and mathematical physics

Студенты 1 года обучения

Full nameYear of studiesMajor
Andreev Daniil2Software engineering
Arakcheev Sergei2Software engineering
Blinov Viacheslav3Software engineering
Borisov Maxim3Software engineering
Gazalov Konstantin2Software engineering
Gerasimchuk Mikhail3Computer science and computer engineering
Golev Artur3Software engineering
Grishin Sergey3Software engineering
Gurkov Denis2Software engineering
Dikanskiy Ilia3Software engineering
Kovaleva Maria2Software engineering
Lavrov Valentin2Software engineering
Nikitina Alina2Software engineering
Ponasenko Leonid2Information systems and technologies
Romanov Ilya2Computer science and computer engineering
Romaniuk Arseniy3Computer science and computer engineering
Rusov Daniil2Software engineering
Sabenin Vladislav2Software engineering
Smirnov Dmitry1st year of the Master’s courseSystem analysis and management
Tsamtsurov Egor2Software engineering
Tsvetkov Dmitry1st year of the Master’s courseSystem analysis and management
Chekolaev Dmitry2Information systems and technologies
Shcherbakov Danila2Information systems and technologies